Conference Schedule

Wednesday 24 May
08:30 – 08:45     Welcome – Arko Lucieer and Stuart Phinn – presentation
08:45 – 09:30     Keynote #1 Pablo Zarco-Tejada – Unmanned aerial systems to understand vegetation functioning: Life beyond beautiful images?
09:30 – 09:50     “Speed Meet”: four 3-min rapid introductions (chair: Karen Joyce)
09:50 – 10:50      Presentation session #1  – Vegetation & Structure (chair: Juliane Bendig)
·        Tim Whiteside – Application of multi-source UAV data to assess revegetation efforts on waste rock – presentation abstract

·        Kasper Johansen – Pre- and Post-Pruning Assessment of Lychee Tree Crop Structure Using Multi-Spectral RPAS Imagery – presentation abstract

·        Dongryeol Ryu – UAV-borne Mapping of Crop Water Stress in a Nectarine and Peach Orchard Using Thermal Infrared Imagery – presentation abstract

10:50 – 11:15     Coffee & posters
11:15 – 12:35      Presentation session #2 – Mapping, Surveying, Monitoring (chair: Darren Turner)
·        Miguel Alvarado – Overview of the development of a methodology to monitor PM10 with UAS – presentation abstract

·        Junping Wang – Applications of Unmanned Aircraft System for Genomic Selection of Drought Tolerance in Forages – presentation abstract

·        Felipe Gonzalez – Standard Operating Procedures for UAV or Drone based Monitoring of Wildlife – presentation abstract SOP

·        Steve J. Harwin – A Comparison of standard Fixed Wing versus Multi Rotor Drone Photogrammetry Surveys – presentation abstract

12:35 – 13:00     Poster presentations 3-min speakers (chair: Tim Whiteside)
·        Bonny Stutsel- Using Ground Based Sensors to Inform Thermal RPAS Methods for Detecting Crop Damage after Frost Events – abstract

·        Parvez Mahbub – LEDs as Light Sources for Portable Analysis: Sensing of Atmospheric Methane with Rapidly Pulsed IR-LEDs and Applicability to Remote Monitoring of Gases – abstract

·        Ansara Noori – Highly Sensitive and Quantitative Measurements of Atmospheric Methane with On-the-fly Rapid Data Handling for UAV based monitoring – abstract

·        Bikram P. Banerjee – Mapping of endangered swamp species from a UAV-hyperspectral system – abstract

·        Gustavo T. Alckmin – Use of Remote Sensing Techniques to Enhance Forage Management: Unmanned Aerial Vehicles – abstract

·        Lola Suarez – MUASIP – Melbourne Unmanned Aircraft Systems Integration Platform. Capabilities and examples – abstract

13:00 – 14:00     Lunch
14:00 – 14:45     Keynote #2 – Bek Christensen – Research Infrastructure for Essential Environmental Information – what role for UAS? – presentation
14:45 – 15:15     Poster presentations 3-min speakers (chair: Stuart Phinn)
·       Sameer Joshi – High-Throughput Aerial Phenotyping for Improving Nitrogen Use Efficiency in Wheat – abstract

·       Mary E. Murphy – Remote Sensing Of Frost Damage In Wheat: Trying to Identify Spectral Response Patterns Across Space And Time – abstract

·        Yu-Hsuan Tu – Evaluating radiometric corrections of  multi-spectral drone image data for horticultural applications – abstract

·        Irfan A. Iqbal – Comparison of point cloud data sourced from airborne laser scanning and UAS photogrammetry – application to forest inventory – abstract

15:15 – 15:40     Coffee
15:40 – 16:40     Presentation session #3 – Sensors I (chair: Simon Jones)
·        Arko Lucieer – Hyperspectral imaging from unmanned aircraft systems (UAS)-Sensor integration and geometric processing workflows for pushbroom and snapshot sensors – presentation abstract

·        Faheem Iqbal – Poppy crop height estimation from a single UAS flight – presentation abstract

·        Luke Wallace – Seeing the ground through the trees – presentation abstract

16:40 – 17:30     Posters session
18:30 – 19:00     Bus to Frogmore Creek (leaves from: 4 Elizabeth St)
19:00 – 22:00     Conference dinner: Frogmore Creek
22:00 – 22:30     Bus to Hobart
Thursday 25 May
09:00 09:45     Keynote #3 – Anttoni Jaakkola – Multisensoral UAV-based reference measurements for forestry applications – presentation
09:45 – 11:05     Presentation session #4 – Agriculture (chair: Felipe Gonzalez)
·        Arko Lucieer – Dot-to-dot – recent progress in airborne laser scanning from UAS: calibration, accuracy assessment, and application – presentation – presentation

·        Eileen M. Perry – Flying Low and Slow: High Resolution Imagery for Agricultural Field Research – presentation abstract

·        Pieter E. Badenhorst – Yield Assessment of a 270 000 Plant Perennial Ryegrass Field Trial using a Multispectral Aerial Imaging Platform – presentation abstract

·        Surya Kant – Applications of Unmanned Aircraft System for Improving Water Use Efficiency in Wheat – presentation abstract

11:05 – 11:30     Coffee & Break
11:30 – 12:50     Presentation session #5 – Vegetation & classification  (chair: Arko Lucieer)
·        Felipe Gonzalez – Towards the Automatic Detection of Pre-existing Termite Mounds in Arid Lands using UAVs, Hyperspectral Cameras and Machine Learning Approaches – presentation abstract

·        Ning Liu – New applications of UAV technology in agriculture: estimating carbon sequestration and water repellency – presentation abstract

·        Rene H.J. Heim – Hyperspectral remote sensing of plant pathogens: Detecting and monitoring Myrtle Rust – presentation abstract

·        Bilal H. Alsalam – Invasive Spear Thistle Weed Detection and Zoysia grass Mapping Using UAV Aerial Imagery – presentation abstract

12:50 – 13:50     Lunch   
13:50 – 14:35     Keynote #4 – Karen Joyce – To Drone for Science – presentation
14:35 – 15:35     Presentation session #6 – Sensors II (chair: Kasper Johansen)
·        Darren Turner- Thermal Infrared remote sensing with a FLIR Vue Pro-R – presentation abstract

·      Juliane Bendig – Beyond (pretty) spectra – Measuring plant chlorophyll fluorescence from a UAS – presentation abstract

·        Deepak Gautam – Geolocation of a UAS mounted spectrometer footprint

15:35 – 16:00     Coffee
16:00 – 17:00     Presentation session #7 – Vegetation & ecosystems (chair: Karen Joyce)
·        Stuart Phinn – UAS, RPAS, Drones – Data, Meta-data, Protocols, Portals etc…? – presentation

·        Tim Whiteside  – Current Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) program for environmental monitoring in northern Australia and future directions – presentation abstract

·        John Weiss – Evaluating the effectiveness of UAS obtained imagery at detecting early stages of phylloxera incursion in vineyards – presentation abstract

17:00 – 17:15     Conference close – Arko Lucieer and Stuart Phinn